Logo

Advantech BB-850-19500

SPHINX in Europe »  ch es de it at dk fr nl be  «
Phone: +49 (0) 6201 75437 |  Legal Notice |  Contact |  German version
     

You are here » Advantech BB-850-19500 «

Advantech BB-850-19500

prodgraf


Modular Protocol-Independent, Fiber Mode Converter via SFP Modules



Properties


Description

The IE-iMcV-ModeConverter is an SNMP manageable module that allows network operators to incorporate multiple fiber types and wavelengths within a network. It installs in the modular, SNMPmanageable iMediaChassis series and in the unmanaged MediaChassis series.

The IE-iMcV-ModeConverters are protocol-independent with dual SFP ports which can provide a single conversion between different wavelengths or single-mode and multimode fiber, single-mode to single-mode fiber or multimode to single-strand single-mode fiber. The IE-iMcVModeConverter modules support a variety of user configurable features such as LinkLoss forcing a gigabit SFP to 100Mbps. Additionally, since the IE-iMcV-ModeConverter is an Industrial Equipment (IE) device, the unit operates in environments that demand extended operating temperatures.

The IE-iMcV-ModeConverter uses MSA Compliant SFP modules to provide greater fiber flexibility in the network environment. The hot-swappable nature of SFPs and the numerous fiber modes and types that are available allow for easy configuration and future upgrading as network demands evolve.





ProdGrafik

Further Information


TECHNICAL



STANDARD COMPLIANCE



MECHANICAL



POWER



ENVIRONMENTAL



REGULATORY APPROVALS




PDF

PDF description Advantech BB-850-19500 Datasheet (1234.2 kB)

plus   

Find more products in this groups



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

TermsUp ContactCookie DirectiveLocationsAbout us